73days until
    Oil Creek 100 Trail Runs

    Home‎ > ‎

    Results / records

    100 miler
    2013 results with DNFs and DNS's - see 100 miler webcast page
    2013 results - Miles of Smiles - 100 miler


    100K
    2013 results with DNFs and DNS's - see 100K webcast page
    2013 results - Miles of Smiles - 100K summary

    2013 results - Miles of Smiles - 100K splits
     
     
    50K
    2013 results with DNFs and DNS's - see 50K webcast page
    2013 results - Miles of Smiles - 50K summary
    2013 results - Miles of Smiles - 50K splits





     
     
     
     
     
    Unforgiving.  Historic.  Gnarly.  Do you have what it takes?




    100 Miles


    2013 entrants list - 194 registered, 164 had bib #'s assigned, 22 DNS's = 142 started, 68 (48%) finished, 74 (52%) DNF'd - temperature in upper 70's
    2012 entrants list - 176 registered, 138 started, 87 (63%) finished, 51 (37%) DNF'd - RRCA's National Ultra Championship
    2011 entrants list - 148 registered, 114 started, 57 (50%) finished, 57 (50%) DNF'd - temperature in low 80's  - RRCA's Eastern Regional Ultra Championship
    2010 entrants list - 140 registered, 117 started, 63 (54%) finished, 54 (46%) DNF'd

    2009 entrants list - 84 registered, 80 started, 48 (60%) finished, 32 (40%) DNF'd

    Overall results
     2009  2010  2011  2012   2013
     
     
    Top times - male
    1. Glen Redpath, 45, 2010 - New York NY - 17:25:53 - course record, 2010 winner
    2. Shaun Pope, 24, 2012 - Akron OH - 17:26:13 - 2012 winner
    3. Nick Pedatella, 27, 2012 - Boulder CO - 17:35:30
    4. John Dennis, 30, 2010 - Wilmington DE - 17:49:09
    5. Nick Pedatella, 26, 2011 - Boulder CO - 18:10:26 - 2011 winner
    6. Nick Pedatella, 25, 2010 - Boulder CO - 18:53:51
    7. Richard Cook, 46, 2009 -  Ben Avon Heights PA - 19:13:18 - 2009 winner
    8. Jeremy Pade, 29, 2011 - Rockville MD - 19:16:51
    9. Joe Kulak, 42, 2010 - Oreland PA - 19:19:39
    10. Jared Hazen, 18, 2013 - Titusville PA - 19:28:08 - 2013 winner
    11. Evan Cestari, 31, 2010 - Pinedale WY - 19:33:07
    12. Bob Ayers Jr, 52, 2012 - Colchester VT - 19:42:35
    13. Marty Wacker, 41, 2012 - Grand Junction CO - 19:43:56
    14. Shane Kenney, 36, 2012 - Hershey PA - 19:48:36


    Top times - female
    1. Ashley Moyer, 24, 2012 - Oley PA - 19:29:25 - 2012 winner, 3rd overall
    2. Jessica Kennedy, 29, 2012 - Morristown NJ - 19:56:33 - 2nd female, 7th overall
    3
    . Jill Perry, 40, 2011 - Manlius NY - 22:09:50
    - 2011 winner, 7th overall
    4. Donna Utakis, 44, 2012 - Amherst MA - 23:28:03 - 2012 20th overall
    3. Riva Johnson, 50, 2013 - Carlisle PA - 22:35:27 - 2013 winner, 4th overall
    5
    . Rachel Nypaver, 22, 2010 - Parma Heights OH - 23:42:51
    - 2010 winner
    6. Donna Utakis, 42, 2010 - Amherst MA - 23:48:52
    7. Ashley Moyer, 23, 2011 - Oley PA - 24:15:55
    8. Jennie Chow, 46, 2009 -  Long Valley NJ - 25:11:37 - 2009 winner
    9. Liza Canowitz, 34, 2010 - New Albany OH - 25:20:20
    10. Lee Conner, 40, 2013 - Cleveland OH - 25:36:41 - 2nd female, 12th overall
    11. Laurie Reinhart, 39, 2011 - Coopersburg PA - 25:41:47
    12. Charlotte Vasarhelyi, 33, 2009 - Breslau ON - 26:19:58
    13. Jocelyn Briggs, 36, 2012 - Whitby ON - 27:06:45
    14. Iris Cooper, 54, 2013 - Toronto ON - 27:15:38 - 3rd female, 23rd overall



    100 mile course record holder Glen Redpath (right) of NYC with Race Director Tom Jennings immediately after finishing 10/16/2010:




    100 mile women's course record holder Ashley Moyer of Oley PA - 10/13/2012 - 3rd overall - photo by The Titusville Herald's Mary Nicholson:


     

     


    100K (replaced 50 miler in 2010)

    2013 entrants list - 117 registered, 90 had bib #'s assigned, 82 started, 54 (66%) finished, 28 (34%) DNF'd - temperature in upper 70's - RRCA's PA Ultra Championship
    2012 entrants list - 98 registered, 82 started, 66 (80%) finished, 16 (20%) DNF'd
    2011 entrants list - 83 registered, 74 started, 50 (68%) finished, 24 (32%) DNF'd - temperature in low 80's
    2010 entrants list - 74 registered, 62 started, 49 (79%) finished, 13 (21%) DNF'd

    Overall results
      2010   2011  2012   2013  

     
    Top times - male
    1. Jeff Nelson, 46, 2010 - Titusville PA - 10:15:06 - course record, 2010 winner
    2. Nicholas Hanson, 31, 2013 - Upper Arlington OH - 10:32:46 - 2013 winner
    3. Nicholas Hanson, 30, 2012 - Upper Arlington OH - 10:50:18 - 2012 winner
    4. Andrew Brosius, 34, 2012 - Oil City PA - 11:05:03
    5. Torben Dahl, 34, 2012 - Dublin Ireland - 11:07:46
    6. John Sporer, 35, 2010 - York PA - 11:11:14
    7. Chris Coulston, 44, 2012 - Erie PA - 11:23:24
    8. Michael Halovatch, 34, 2012 - New York NY - 11:24:58
    9. Andrew Brosius, 32, 2010 - Oil City PA - 11:26:34
    10. Joshua Jamison, 33, 2011 - York PA - 11:28:32 - 2011 winner

    Top times - female
    1. Ashley Moyer, 25, 2012 - Lock Haven PA - 10:42:01 - 2013 winner, 2nd overall 
    2. Karey Elliott, 38, 2012 - North East PA - 12:17:16 - 2012 winner, 10th overall
    3. Lee Conner, 38, 2011 - Cleveland OH
    - 12:33:46 - 2011 winner, 2nd overall
    4. Sheri Fiolek, 35, 2013 - Harpers Ferry WV - 12:44:50 - 2nd female, 4th overall
    5. Kaitlyn Kacsuta, 24, 2012 - Pittsburgh PA - 12:48:53
    - 2012 12th overall
    6. Kimberly Boner, 42, 2010 - Mount Vernon OH
    - 13:02:20 - 2010 winner
    7. Lesa Snider, 35, 2012 - Pickering ON - 13:07:34
    8. Kaitlyn Kacsuta, 23, 2011 - Pittsburgh PA - 13:16:50
    9. Elise Maquire, 31, 2013 - Kitchener ON - 13:29:31 - 3rd female, 6th overall
    10. Sheri Fiolek, 32, 2010 - Harpers Ferry WV - 14:19:08


    100K course record holder Jeff Nelson of Titusville PA - 10/16/2010 - photo by Charlie Houpt:



    100K women's course record holder Ashley Moyer of Lock Haven PA - 10/5/2013 - photo by Lee Ann Reiners:






    50K

    2013 entrants list - 195 registered, 159 had bib #'s assigned, 135 started, 125 (93%) finished, 10 (7%) DNF'd - temperature in upper 70's
    2012 entrants list - 173 registered, 153 started, 149 (97%) finished, 4 (3%) DNF'd
    2011 entrants list - 137 registered, 126 started, 115 (91%) finished, 11 (9%) DNF'd - temperature in low 80's
    2010 entrants list - 125 registered, 111 finished

    2009 entrants list - 97 registered, 78 finished

    Overall results
     
     2009   2010   2011  2012  2013
     
     
    Age Groups
      2010 2009
     
    Top times - male
    1. Brent Henderson, 48, 2010 - Titusville PA - 4:18:02 - 2010 winner and course record
    2. Lonnie Heeter, 44, 2013 - Warren PA - 4:29:18 - 2013 winner
    3. Lonnie Heeter, 43, 2012 - Warren PA - 4:42:35 - 2012 winner
    4. Jeff Nelson, 48, 2012 - Titusville PA - 4:42:36 - 2nd overall
    5. Brent Henderson, 47, 2009 -  Titusville PA - 4:42:41 - 2009 winner
    6. Jason Dashow, 35, 2010 - Ann Arbor MI - 4:45:53
    7. Bill Lamb, 46, 2011 - Beaver PA - 4:53:22 - 2011 winner
    8. Tony Lushanko, 34, 2009 - Forest Lake MN - 4:53:45
    9. Matt McCusker, 32, 2013 - Pittsburgh PA - 4:54:10 - 2nd overall
    10. Sam Baum, 31, 2013 - Wellsville PA - 4:55:24 - 3rd overall
    11. Joshua Jamison, 35, 2013 - York PA - 4:58:20 - 4th overall
    12. Bill Lamb, 44, 2009 - Beaver PA - 4:59:22
    13. Bill Lamb, 45, 2010 - Beaver PA - 5:00:21
    14. Lloyd Thomas, 39, 2010 - Shaker Heights OH - 5:03:30
    15. Bill Lamb, 48, 2013 - Beaver PA - 5:03:36 - 5th overall


    Top times - female
    1. Jenny Motway, 37, 2012 - York PA - 5:17:18 - 2012 winner, 3rd overall
    2. Lee Conner, 39, 2012 - Cleveland OH - 5:18:07 - 2012 4th overall
    3. Melissa Goodman, 34, 2012 - Franklin PA - 5:20:47 - 2012 6th overall
    4. Kate Martini Freeman, 29, 2010 - Los Angeles CA - 5:28:50 - 2010 winner
    5. Melissa Goodman, 35, 2013 - Franklin PA - 5:30:26 - 2013 winner, 8th overall
    6. Kaitlyn Kacsuta, 22, 2010 - Pittsburgh PA - 5:32:41
    7. Sheri Fiolek, 34, 2012 - Harpers Ferry WV - 5:32:59 - 2012 9th overall
    8. Melissa Pastore, 50, 2011 - Fairview PA - 5:37:35 - 2011 winner
    9. Katie Jarzab, 28, 2012 - Corry PA - 5:41:21 - 2012 13th overall
    10. Lee Conner, 37, 2010 - Cleveland OH - 5:43:09
    11. Katie Jarzab, 26, 2010 - Oil City PA - 5:46:30
    12. Stacie Stevenson, 25, 2013 - Pittsburgh PA - 5:47:13 - 2nd female, 10th overall
    13. Rachel Prozan, 40, 2010 - Edinboro PA - 5:57:45
    14. Karey Elliott, 37, 2011 - North East PA - 5:58:19
    15. Shannon Gallagher, 38, 2010 - Franklin PA - 6:02:58
    16. Shannon Gallagher, 39, 2011 - Franklin PA - 6:06:32
    17. Jamie Musick, 26, 2009 -  Pittsburgh PA - 6:14:23 - 2009 winner



    50K two-time winner & course record holder Brent Henderson of Titusville PA - 10/16/2010 - photo by Charlie Houpt:



    50K women's course record holder Jenny Motway of York PA - 10/13/2012 - photo by Lee Ann Reiners:







    50 miles (2009 inaugural race only - replaced by 100K in 2010)

    2009 entrants list

    Overall results
     2009

    Age Groups
      2009

    Top times - male
    1. Shaun Pope, 21, 2009 -  Hudson OH - 7:40:05 - course record
    2. Jeff Nelson, 45, 2009 - Titusville PA - 7:50:57
    3. Adam Hill, 33, 2009 - Orillia ON - 7:56:22

    Top times - female
    1. Jennie Motway, 34, 2009 -  York PA - 10:10:26
    2. Sheri Fiolek, 31, 2009 - Harpers Ferry WV - 10:18:25
    3. Kimberly Boner, 41, 2009 - Mount Vernon OH - 10:22:01

    50 mile course record holder Shaun Pope of Hudson OH - 10/10/2009 - photo by Lee Ann Reiners:




    50 mile women's record holder Jennie Motway of York PA with Race Director Tom Jennings immediately after finishing - 10/10/2009 - photo by Becky Baker:



    Comments